AFTAB A. KHOKHER
Director General

Born in Pakistan on 18 May 1964, Ambassador Aftab Ahmad Khokher holds the following degrees:

Degree

Institution

M. Sc (Politics of World Economy)

London School of Economic (LSE), London

Master in Business Administration

Punjab University (Pakistan)

Masters of Arts in Economics

Punjab University (Pakistan)

Ambassador Aftab Ahmad Khokher assumed the charge of the Office of the Director General, Foreign Service Academy (FSA), on 09 January 2019. Prior to his current assignment, his vast work experience is given below:

Period

Designation

Since August 2018

Additional Secretary (Americas), M/o Foreign Affairs, Islamabad

October 2015 - August 2018

Ambassador of Pakistan to Republic of Lebanon and Republic of Cyprus

January 2013 - October 2015

Consul General of Pakistan, Jeddah (Saudi Arabia)

November 2011 - December 2012

Joint Secretary (Inter-Parliamentary Relations),             Senate Secretariat, Parliament House, Islamabad

  • Dealing with Senate’s relations with other parliaments and participation in international parliamentary fora

August 2004 - October 2010

Deputy Permanent Representative/Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the UN, Geneva

  • Dealing with disarmament, environment, human rights, humanitarian, administrative and budgetary issues
  • Member of the Mission Team dealing with humanitarian issues with focus on OCHA-led relief and rehabilitation process in the aftermath of the earthquake in Pakistan

October 2003 - July 2004

Deputy Secretary (FA-I), Prime Minister Secretariat, Islamabad

  • Member of the Prime Minister’s Team for policy formulation, implementation and coordination with Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Culture, Sports & Youth Affairs, Social Development, Science & Technology, Religious Affairs

As member, provided inputs for decisions by the Prime Minister on issues pertaining to these Ministries

November 1999 - August 2002

Staff Officer to Joint Secretary (B), Chief Executive Secretariat, Islamabad

  • Member of the Chief Executive (Prime Minister) for policy formulation, implementation and coordination with Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Culture, Sports & Youth Affairs, Social Development, Science & Technology, Religious Affairs,
  • As member, provided input for decisions by the Chief Executive on issues pertaining to these Ministries

April - October 1999

Desk Officer (Central Asian Republics), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad

July 1995 - April 1999

Third /Second Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

February - June 1995

Desk Officer (Economic Coordination), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad

April 1994 -    February 1995

Turkish Language Course at TOMER, Ankara (Turkey)

March 1993 - April 1994

Desk Officer (Policy Planning), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad

June 1992 -      February 1993

Officer (Probationer), Foreign Service Academy Islamabad

October 1991 - June 1992

Officer (Probationer), Civil Service Academy, Lahore

November 1990 - October 1991

Assistant Manager, Elahi Group of Companies, Lahore

August 1988 - October 1990

Self-employed/Freelance research associate

June - July 1987

Marketing Research Officer, Packages Limited, Lahore

February - May 1987

Research Executive, Chartac Business Services Ltd (Feasibility studies and Market surveys)